Donor Honor Roll

Syracuse University gratefully acknowledges significant gifts in support of the Remembrance Scholarships made by C. Jean Thompson ’66 and Syracuse University Board of Trustees Chairman Emeritus Richard L. Thompson G’67, H’15, in memory of C. Jean Taylor Phelan Terry ’43 and John F. Phelan, and by Deborah Barnes and Syracuse University Board of Trustees Chairman Steven W. Barnes ’82.

The University also acknowledges the generous support of the Fred L. Emerson Foundation.

Generous gifts to the Remembrance Scholarship have also been provided by the following:

Significant Support

  • Mrs. Deborah Barnes and Mr. Steven W. Barnes
  • Fred L. Emerson Foundation, Inc.
  • Mrs C. Jean Thompson and Mr. Richard L. Thompson

Donors ($1,000 or more)

  • Mr. Conrad F. Ahrens*
  • Mrs. Marion Alderman
  • Mrs. Maura McDevitt Alt and Mr. Neil C. Alt
  • Ms. Lynda M. Anderson
  • Mrs. Dolores M. Andrew
  • Anonymous Foundation
  • Mr. Walter Antinozzi and Mrs. Sally Antinozzi
  • Mrs. Elaine S. Arzberger
  • Mr. Reed M. Axelrod
  • The Ayco Charitable Foundation
  • Mr. Vincent C. Baird, Jr.
  • Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund
  • Mrs. Tracy M. Barash
  • Mr. S. Andrew Baumbach
  • Mr. Norman M. Berkman
  • Mrs. Joy L. Bertan
  • Mrs. Florence Bissett*
  • Mr Edward H. Blish
  • Mr. Eugene P. Blusiewicz and Dr. Catherine O. Blusiewicz
  • Mrs. Jane Albert Boland
  • Mr. Edward J. Brackenrig and Mrs. Kelly-Lynn A. Brackenrig
  • Dr. Jeffrey I. Bragman and Mrs. Ilene Bragman
  • Dr. Howard J. Bresin
  • Broadcast Television Systems, Inc.
  • Mr. Donald A. Buskard
  • Mr. Raymond A. Busse
  • Mr. John W. Byers
  • Cantel Medical Corporation
  • Carrier Corporation
  • Dr. Ronald R. Cavanagh and Mrs. Judith Laning Cavanagh
  • Mr. William G. Cavanagh
  • Mrs. Lawrence J. Cervellino
  • Mr. Charles S. Chadwick*
  • Mr. Henry M. Cherpak and Mrs. Arcilia Cherpak
  • Ms. Mary Lou Ciulla
  • Mr. Robert T. Clemmens and Dr. Donna A. Clemmens
  • Mrs. Elaine L. Cohen*
  • Mrs. Dorothy Coker
  • Mr. Thomas Coker
  • Mr. Leonard M. Colsanti
  • Dr. Mary E. Collins
  • The Community Foundation for the National Capital Region
  • Ms. Lois J. Cooper
  • Mr. Richard E. Cooper
  • Mrs. Katherine C. Cornell*
  • Mrs. Doris Marsh Cory and Mr. John M. Cory
  • Mr. Bret M. Costain
  • Coventry Manufacturing Company, Inc.
  • Mr. David W. Cowburn and Mrs. Anne G. Cowburn
  • Dr. Ellis B. Cowling and Mrs. Evelyn Wright Cowling
  • Mr. W. Carroll Coyne
  • Miss Elizabeth Jane Crowe*
  • Crown Family Philanthropies
  • Mrs. RenĂ©e Crown and Mr. Lester Crown
  • Estate of Mr. Charles Waldemar Curtis, Jr.*
  • Mrs. Virginia Curtis
  • The Daily Orange Corporation
  • Mrs. Jane E. Davis
  • Mrs. Jane H. Davis*
  • Mrs. Margaret R. Davis
  • Mrs. Bibiane G. Desroches*
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stanley W. DeVaughn
  • Professor Ravi Dharwadkar and Professor Pamela Brandes
  • Digital Equipment Corporation
  • Mr. Michael S. Dimenstein
  • Dr. Patrick J. Distasio
  • Mrs. Joan H. Dritz and Mr. Michael A. Dritz
  • Mrs. Carol R. Ducak
  • Mr. Robert E. Dunn
  • Mr. David G. Edelstein
  • Ms. Deidre Elleman
  • Mrs. Caroline James Ellison and Mr. Michael C. Ellison
  • Mr. Cecil F. Ellithorpe*
  • Mrs. Florence Ergin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bernhardt W. Erk, Jr.*
  • Essex Orthopaedics, Inc.
  • Evanston Community Foundation
  • Mrs. Eleanor R. Feidler*
  • Ms. Michelle E. Fino
  • Ms. Elisabeth Fontenelli
  • Mr. Craig L. Fox
  • Mrs. Mary Ann Fraser
  • Friends of Flight 103
  • Mr. Steven Fuchs
  • Dr. Kathlyn A. Gaines
  • Miss Julie A. Gallagher
  • Mr. Robert A. Galusha
  • Mr. Stephen J. Georgian and Ms. Denise G. Georgian
  • Mr. Alan P. Glockzin*
  • Mrs. Gina P. Goldhammer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Myron Gorel
  • Mr. Brian O. Gorman
  • Mrs. Janice Smith Graham
  • Mr. James E. Granger
  • Mr. Walter J. Graver
  • Dr. Thomas F. Green*
  • Mrs. Thomas F. Green*
  • Estate of Mr. Gerald E. Guay*
  • Mr. Bion B. Hall, Jr. and Mrs. Debra L. Hall
  • Mr. Henry M. Hall*
  • Miss Kimberly M. Hamilton
  • Mrs. S. Louise Hammond
  • Mr. Stephen L. Hansen
  • Mrs. Arleen E. Havern and Mr. F. Thomas Havern
  • Mr. John F. Heaney*
  • Friends of Lore L. Heath
  • Ms. Joyce Hergenhan
  • Mrs. Heidi Hess
  • Mr. David M. Hoffer
  • Ms. Linda M. Holt
  • Mrs. Lisa C. Honan and Mr. Thomas J. Honan
  • Mr. Ronald J. Hongo
  • Mr. David N. Hooker an Mrs. Mary M. Hooker
  • Mrs. Lisa A. Horst
  • Mr. James Charles Hutton
  • Ms. Elizabeth P. Jewell
  • Mr. Pliny Jewell, IV
  • Jewish Communal Fund of New York
  • Mrs. Joan Rush Jones
  • Mr. Kenneth W. Jones
  • Mr. Neil Kent Jones
  • Mr. Darren T. Kaplan
  • Mrs. Rita F. Kelly
  • Dr. Dale Kinney
  • Mr. Michael W. Kirshon
  • Dr. Edward J. Koppel
  • Mr. Alan G. Krams
  • Mr. Walter C. Kress, Jr.
  • Lab-Line Instruments, Inc.
  • Mr. Stephen H. Lachter
  • Mr. Joseph G. LaFemina and Mrs. Lorraine J. LaFemina
  • Mr. John R. Laird and Mrs. Ruth Y. Laird
  • Estate of Professor Horace J. Landry*
  • Mrs. Carolyn Langford*
  • Ms. Susan Langford
  • Mr. Thomas D. Langford
  • Mr. Joel M. Lasker*
  • Mrs. Louise H. Lasker
  • Ms. Cheryl J. Lasse-Rogers
  • Miss Janice M. Lawrence
  • Mr. Bruce C. Lee-Clark
  • Miss Ann Marie LePage
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Lichtenstein
  • Mrs. Michelle C. Lipkin
  • Ms. Sandra Ehrich Locke
  • Mr. William C. Locke, Jr. and Mrs. Barbara E. Locke
  • Dr. Anthony F. Loiacono
  • Mr. M. Donald Low, Jr.
  • Mr. Robert J. Luzzi
  • Mrs. Jacqueline Gorsky Mandyck
  • Mrs. Annette J. Markley
  • Mrs. Barbara E. Mayo*
  • Mr. Scott T. McLaughlin
  • Mr. Bruce G. Meltzer
  • Dr. Murray G. Menter*
  • Mr. George J. Merrick and Mrs. Judith A. Merrick
  • Mr. Frank Roy Meserole
  • Mr. John H. Miner*
  • Mr. Jeffrey W. Mooney
  • Mr. Isaac A. Morris, Jr.*
  • Mr. Keith T. Morris and Mrs. Cynthia C. Morris
  • Mr. Robert G. Morris
  • Municipal Bond Investors Assurance Corporation
  • Dr. N. James Myerberg
  • Dr. Betty Jane Myers*
  • Dr. Lawrence Myers, Jr.
  • Mrs. Ruth J. Myers
  • Judge Alan H. Nevas
  • Mr. Irwin J. Newman*
  • Mr. Mark A. Newman
  • Ms. Sarah J. Niemczycki
  • Ms. Debra Bush Normington
  • Mr. Scott A. Norwell
  • Mr. Carl C. Noto and Mrs. Sharon A. Noto
  • Mr. Lewis S. Oberlander
  • Mr. Michael E. O’Malley and Mrs. Lisa W. O’Malley
  • Mr. Michael J. O’Neill and Mrs. Susan M. O’Neill
  • Onondaga Beverage Coporation
  • Mrs. Judith L. O’Rourke and Mr. Edward J. O’Rourke, III
  • Mr. John C. Ostapovich
  • Mrs. Margaret B. Otenasek
  • Mr. Charles H. Passerman
  • Mr. David C. Patch and Mrs. Pamela A. Patch
  • Dr. William C. Payes
  • Ms. Cherry W. Peirce
  • Phi Kappa Alpha
  • Dr. Ervin Philipps
  • Mrs. Marjorie B. Pierson*
  • Mr. David E. Pleet and Mrs. Marilyn D. Pleet
  • Mr. Barry A. Portnoy and Mrs. Mona S. Portnoy
  • Ms. Catherine Miett Poteat
  • Ms. Florence M. Pullo
  • Isadore A. Raff Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Mrs. Carol Zeiger Raff and Mr. Harvey M. Raff
  • Mrs. Domenica V. Rafferty and Mr. Patrick J. Rafferty
  • Ms. Marilyn S. Ratner
  • Mr. James B. Rattray and Mrs. Paula C. Rattray
  • Mr. John J. Requa*
  • Frank and Frances Revoir Foundation
  • Mrs. Florence Reif Richman
  • Mrs. Edward Risley*
  • Mr. Joel E. Rosenberg
  • Mrs. Andrea B. Rosenthal
  • Mrs. Harriet Z. Rothfeld
  • Dr. Lawrence J. Rothman
  • Dr. David Rubenstein
  • Mr. John P. Ruzzo
  • Mr. Charles T. Saldarini and Mrs. Veronica Saldarini
  • Mr. Alan R. Sankin
  • Ms. Dolores Fenix Sapienza
  • Mrs. Wendy E. Schiffman-Wilsker
  • Dr. Scholl Foundation
  • Professor Richard D. Schwartz
  • Mr. Robert O. Schweitzer
  • Estate of Mrs. Constance S. Seckler*
  • Mr. Donald W. Seus*
  • Mrs. Robert W. Shaffer
  • Mrs. Peggy Y. Shapiro and Mr. Robert W. Shapiro
  • Mrs. Lora A. Sharpe
  • Mr. Craig A. Sheldon and Mrs. Susan T. Sheldon
  • Sigma Alpha Mu Fraternity
  • Mrs. Dale A. Sirota and Mr. Neil Sirota
  • Ms. Debra A. Skakel
  • Estate of Miss Charlotte J. Smith*
  • Mr. David C. Smith and Mrs. Deborah L. Smith
  • Mrs. Linda M. Smith
  • Dr. William G. Smith
  • Mr. and Mrs. Carl Z. St. Pierre
  • Mr. Robert P. Stebbins*
  • Mr. William E. Steffens and Mrs. Kathleen S. Steffens
  • Mrs. Nancy C. Stein
  • Mrs. Elizabeth H. Steinmeyer*
  • Mr. Eric J. Stettner*
  • Ms. Caroline H. Stevenson
  • Mrs. Edith H. Stevenson*
  • Mr. Brian A. Stover
  • Mr. Samuel L. Straight
  • Ms. Mary M.Stratis
  • Mr. Duncan Stuart
  • Estate of Mrs. Florence S. Sturman*
  • Mrs. Genevieve A. Suits and Mr. Paul G.H. Suits
  • Ms. Tracy Tajbl
  • Ms. Kathy Tedeschi
  • Mrs. Helen R. Tobin*
  • Mr. Joseph L. Tobin, Jr.*
  • Mr. Frank L. Vandemark and Mrs. Eugenia F. Vandemark
  • Victims of Pan Am Flight 103, Inc.
  • Mr. Guy A. Wadsworth
  • Mrs. Doris C. Wagner*
  • Mr. James R. Wagner
  • Mr. Scott U. Walls
  • Mr. Jay W. Wason, Jr. and Mrs. Sara Deming Wason
  • Mr. Roger O. Waugh*
  • Mrs. Edith H. Weinberg
  • Mr. Lawrence A. Weinreb and Mrs. Marjorie Weinreb
  • Mr. Robert S. Whaley
  • Mr. Matthew L. Whelton
  • Ms. Judith A. Whitehouse
  • Mr. John M. Williams, Jr.
  • Mrs. Norma Jean Williams*
  • Ms. Susan D. Willner
  • Winning Ways, Inc.
  • WNDR/WNTQ
  • Mr. and Mrs. David D. Wolf
  • Mr. Gerald Wolkoff
  • Estate of Mr. Dallas L. Woodrum*
  • Mrs. Novella Woodrum*
  • The Yaspan Unterberg Foundation, Inc.

 

*deceased